Our contacts
Tel (eng, pl, ukr): +1-248-890-7155
Tel (ukr, ru): +38-067-220-2773
Viber: +1-248-890-7155
Skype: kalamar_trans
e-mail: kalamar_trans@yahoo.com

Entertainer / Athlete (P - visa)

Entertainer / Athlete (P - visa)

P-1 visa is issued to an athlete/entertainer who is known internationally either individually or as part of a group, which is known as being outstanding for a sustained and substantial period of time.

In the case of a performer, they must have a sustained relationship with the group for at least one year.

Entertainers, circus artists, and athletes who wish to qualify for the visa must show two of the following:

  • A written consultation by an appropriate labor organization;
  • Significant participation in a prior season with a major United States sports league;
  • Participation in international competition with a national team;
  • Significant participation in a prior season for a US college or university in intercollegiate competition;
  • A written statement from an official of the governing body of the sport which details how the alien or team is internationally recognized;
  • A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how the alien or team is internationally recognized;
  • The individual or team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings; or
  • The alien or team has received a significant honor or award in the sport.

The P-1 visa is designated for entertainers, circus artists, and athletes who are coming to the US temporarily to perform at a specific competition or event, not to exceed one year. However, individual athletes may be admitted for five years with a possible five-year extension and a team for a period of one year with one-year incremental extensions. Applicants must have a foreign residence that they do not intend to abandon. However, these applicants can also have dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain P-1 visa status while applying for a US Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Essential support personnel may accompany the applicant to the United States.

P-2 visa is issued to an applicant having residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who is coming temporarily to the United States for the purpose of performing as an artist or entertainer under a reciprocal exchange program.

P-3 visa is issued to an applicant having residence in a foreign country which he has no intention of abandoning who is coming temporarily to the United States for the purpose of performing as an artist or entertainer under a commercial or noncommercial program that is culturally unique.

P-4 visa is issued spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join the P-1/P-2/P-3 visa holder in the United States. This will allow spouses and children to study in private or public schools in the United States without the need to obtain a Study Visa. Spouses and children may apply for work authorization if seeking employment for their duration of stay in the United States.

Kalamar
Questions and Answers