Our contacts
Tel (eng, pl, ukr): +1-248-890-7155
Tel (ukr, ru): +38-067-220-2773
Viber: +1-248-890-7155
Skype: kalamar_trans
e-mail: kalamar_trans@yahoo.com

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker Program

This visa class is the most popular way of immigration to Canada. As a result, the processing time is greatly increased as compared to the provincial nomination program. To qualify for a Federal Skilled Worker visa, applicants must meet at least one of the following requirements:

  • Possess an offer of arranged employment in Canada; OR
  • Have at least 1 year's work experience in a designated high-demand occupation:
    • 0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
    • 0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
    • 1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
    • 1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
    • 2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
    • 2151 Architects
    • 3111 Specialist Physicians
    • 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
    • 3113 Dentists
    • 3131 Pharmacists
    • 3142 Physiotherapists
    • 3152 Registered Nurses
    • 3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
    • 3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
    • 3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
    • 4151 Psychologists
    • 4152 Social Workers
    • 6241 Chefs
    • 6242 Cooks
    • 7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
    • 7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
    • 7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
    • 7242 Industrial Electricians
    • 7251 Plumbers
    • 7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
    • 7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
    • 7371 Crane Operators
    • 7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
    • 8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

In addition, applicants must meet the pass mark on a points-based assessment. There are six selection factors:

Factor 1 - Education
Maximum 25 points

Critical assessment areas relate to whether or not the applicant's claimed educational credentials meet the definitional requirements of full time or full time equivalency.

Factor 2 - Ability in English and or French
Maximum 24 points

Critical assessment areas relate to the applicant's ability in listening, speaking, reading and writing English and/or French. One of the languages should be chosen as the first official language; then it is not compulsory that the applicant must have any minimum knowledge and understanding of the second official language. The applicant can prove his levels of English proficiency by submitting his International English language Testing System (IELTS) report or Canadian International Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) report. Additionally, the applicant can prove his levels of French proficiency by submitting his Test Test d'évaluation de français report.

Factor 3 - Experience
Maximum 21 points

The applicant should be able to prove that he has at least one year experience during last ten years preceding filing of his application - in an occupation that is managerial, professional, or technical.

Factor 4 - Age
Maximum 10 points
Factor 5 -Arranged employment in Canada
Maximum 10 points
Factor 6 -Adaptability
Maximum 10 points

The applicant can claim points under this heading on the basis of his spouse or common-law partner's level of education; previous study in Canada; previous work in Canada; arranged employment; relatives in Canada

Total Maximum 100 points

The current pass mark for the Federal Skilled Worker visa is 67 points.

Furthermore, to qualify for skilled migration, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant's health and character.