Our contacts
Tel (eng, pl, ukr): +1-248-890-7155
Tel (ukr, ru): +38-067-220-2773
Viber: +1-248-890-7155
Skype: kalamar_trans
e-mail: kalamar_trans@yahoo.com

Student (F/M - visa)

Student (F/M - visa)

A student wishing to attend a university or other academic institution (high school, college, or post-secondary non-vocational school) for a full degree/certificate program in the United States requires a student F-1 visa; those wishing to attend a vocational or non-academic (trade school or practical training school) institution require an M-1 visa. Applicants should be able to explain their intent to be a student at that particular academic institution, as well as have a reliable source of income to cover their entire course of study.

A student wishing to attend a university or other academic institution (high school, college, or post-secondary non-vocational school) for a full degree/certificate program in the United States requires a student F-2 visa; those wishing to attend a vocational or non-academic (trade school or practical training school) institution require an M-2 visa. Applicants should be able to explain their intent to be a student at that particular academic institution, as well as have a reliable source of income to cover their entire course of study.

To obtain a Student Visa, foreign students must apply for and be accepted by an educational institution in the US. The applicant must apply for the visa prior to their entry and show that the purpose of their stay is for full-time studies, which is 18 hours or more per week of study. Students must show proof of sufficient funds to cover the costs of schooling and living expenses. Students must maintain their residence abroad and show proof of binding ties to ensure their return home. Students may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

An Academic Student Visa allows the applicant to remain in the US as long as the applicant is a full-time student. Once full-time studies are completed, the applicant may further remain in the US for an additional 60 days to prepare for departure. During the academic year, Academic Student visa holders may engage in employment at an on-campus location and off-campus location that is educationally affiliated with the school for no more than 20 hours per week. Moreover, to avoid a severe economic hardship, Academic Student visa holders may apply for off-campus employment authorization so that they can work more than 20 hours per week. In addition, Academic Student visa holders can engage in Optional Practical Training (OPT), which is temporary employment that is directly related to the student's major area of study, for one year after completion of full-time studies or after completing the initial year of studies.

A Vocational Student Visa allows the applicant to remain in the US for 1 year with further extensions up to 3 years as a full-time student. Once full-time studies are completed, the applicant may remain in the US for 30 days to prepare for departure. Vocational Students are allowed to engage in Optional Practical Training (OPT), which is temporary employment that is directly related to the student's area of study, for 1 month for every 4 months of study.

Kalamar
Questions and Answers
Related questions: